REPORT OF THE DAY TRADING PROJECT GROUP NORTH AMERICAN SECURITIES ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATION FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS AUGUST 9, 1999
[…] For example, each of the five cases brought byMassachusetts against broker-dealers has included allegations of failure to supervise.

2. Legal Framework

NASD Rule 3010, “Supervision,” provides as follows:

(a) Supervisory System

Each member shall establish and maintain a system to supervisethe activities of each registered representative and associatedperson that is reasonably designed to achieve compliance withapplicable securities laws and regulations, and with the Rules ofthis Association. Final responsibility for proper supervision shallrest with the member.

In addition, Section 204(a) of the Uniform Securities Act of 1956 provides:

The [Administrator] may by order deny, suspend, or revoke anyregistration if [he] finds (1) that the order is in the public interestand (2) that the applicant or registrant (J) has failed reasonably to

41

supervise his agents if he is a broker-dealer or his employees if heis an investment adviser.

III. Summary of Cases Brought to Date

A. Case Brought by Indiana

February 16, 1999-- In re. Self Trading Securities, Inc. (In. Sec. Div.