1 NAPA COUNTY GRAND JURY 2017-2018 June 15, 2018 FINAL REPORT THE WILLIAMSON ACT IN NAPA COUNTY Subsidizing a Lifestyle
[…] Approximately 20-25 parcels exist that do not satisfy the size requirements. Per the 2015 questionnaires that were returned, approximately 50 non-prime grazing parcels do not generate agriculture income and are effectively “open space.” Open-space Williamson-Act contracts are not offered in Napa County. The issue has existed at least since 2008 when 55 grazing-contract owners returned questionnaires acknowledging that they had no agriculture use on their properties. Lack of current valuation rates: For WA assessment purposes, Revenue & Taxation Code section 423 requires income to be calculated on “typical rentals received in the area for similar land in similar use.” Type-A contracts require the Assessor Division to value the properties at the higher of actual income or fair rental income. Type-H contracts require assessment at the higher of actual income or fair rental income but not less than a contract-specified minimum income per acre.