NAELA JOURNAL - The Consumer Voice
[…] The revised regulations echo this requirement, stating that the resident has the right to be supported by the facil-ity in the exercise of his or her rights.57

A resident has the right to designate a representative in accordance with state law, unless he or she has been adjudicated incompetent, and a resident representa-tive may exercise the resident’s rights to the extent provided by state law. The re-vised regulations also protect the rights of a resident with a same-sex spouse, in

55 Id. at § 483.10(a)(1).56 Id. at § 483.10(a)(2) (previously 42 C.F.R. §

483.12(c)).57 Id. at § 483.10(b)(1)–(2).

accordance with the U.S. Supreme Court decision in United States v. Windsor,58 which invalidated the federal Defense of Marriage Act: “The same-sex spouse of a resident must be afforded treatment equal to that afforded to an opposite-sex spouse if the marriage was valid in the jurisdic-tion in which it was celebrated.”59

Responding to “concerns that resident representatives may be accorded more decision-making authority than their ap-pointment or delegation permits,”60 CMS added protections for resident rights with respect to the resident representative.