NAELA JOURNAL - The Consumer Voice
[…] The facility must ensure that the resident “remains informed of the name, specialty, and way of contacting the physician and other primary care professionals respon-sible for his or her care.”69

6. Respect and Dignity: Restraints, Roommates, and Room Transfers

The NHRA prohibits the use of un-

64 Id. at § 483.10(c).65 Id. at § 483.10(c)(3).66 Id. at § 483.10(b)(7)(ii).67 80 Fed. Reg. at 42182.68 Id.69 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(d)(3).

necessary restraints. In accord, the revised regulations state that residents have a right to be treated with respect and dignity, including “the right to be free from any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.”70 In a new section of the regu-lations, unnecessary restraints are includ-ed in the definition of “abuse,” which is discussed further in section II(H).