NAELA JOURNAL - The Consumer Voice
[…] In a similar vein, the revised regulations prohibit facilities from obtaining a waiver of liability for loss of a resident’s personal property. Under the revised regulations, a facility must not “request or require resi-dents or potential residents to waive po-

8 Eric Carlson, Benefits for Consumers in the Re-vised Nursing Facility Regulations, Natl. Ctr. on L. & Elder Rights Issue Br., https://ncler.acl. gov/pdf/Benefits-for-Consumers-in-the-Revised -Nursing-Facility-Regulations.pdf (Jan. 2017).

9 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(10)(v).10 Carlson, supra n. 8.

tential facility liability for losses of person-al property.”11 In accord, the regulations also establish a facility duty to “exercise reasonable care for the protection of the resident’s property from loss or theft.”12

2. No Third-Party Guarantee of PaymentUnder the NHRA, facilities are prohib-

ited from requiring a third-party guaran-tee of payment as a condition of admis-sion or continued residence.