NAELA JOURNAL - The Consumer Voice
[…] A 2014 study found that nurs-ing homes most often requested modifications to the SAA that would require third parties to sign, add mandatory arbitration provi-sions, or reduce resident rights. Cal. Advocs. for Nursing Home Reform, No Standards: How Nursing Homes Attempted to Undermine California’s Standard Admission Agreement and Diminish Residents’ Rights, http://www.canhr. org/reports/2014/No_Standards_in_Nursing_ Homes_Report.pdf (2014).

14 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3).

Advocating for Nursing Facility Residents Under the Revised Federal RequirementsSpring 2018 5

the revised regulations, the facility is au-thorized to request and require “a resident representative who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for facility care to sign a contract, without incurring personal financial li-ability, to provide facility payment from the resident’s income or resources.”15 The revised regulations, however, do not ad-dress a gambit that some facilities use: filing suit against a resident representa-tive for allegedly violating his or her duty under the admission agreement to use the resident’s funds to pay the nursing facil-ity bill and/or to take all necessary