• Upload
[…] The question of whether Congress created

6

The Government notes that Part D, in contrast

to Section 1342, provides “budget authority in

advance of appropriations.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-

115(a)(2). But Part D omits the unambiguous “shall

pay” command of Section 1342. Instead, it states

that the Secretary “shall provide for payment,”

suggesting creation of a mechanism for payment

rather than directly commanding payment, id. § 1395w-115(a); provides for “[i]ncrease in payment”

if costs exceed thresholds, which authorizes

adjustments to payments, id. § 1395w-115(e)(2)(B);

and states it “represents the obligation of the

Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts

provided under this section,” which is less direct

language than the imperative command of Section

1342. Id. § 1395w-115(a)(2). Part D also differs from

Section 1342 in identifying a single funding source:

the Medicare Prescription Drug Account. Id. § 1395w–115(d)(3). Given that single source,