• Upload
[…] We have previously identified situations

where Congress has expressly mandated an

agency to incur obligations without regard to

the availability of budgetary resources to

cover the obligations. For example, . . . the

Veterans Administration (VA) becomes legally

liable for compensation and pension benefit

payments to a veteran on the date it

administratively adjudicates a veteran’s claim

as due and payable. Since no further

congressional action is needed to establish a

right to payment, the obligation for these

benefits occurs by operation of law. . . .4

See also 2 U.S.C. § 622(9) (recognizing “the authority

to make payments (including loans and grants), the

budget authority for which is not provided for in

advance by appropriation Acts,” where “the United

States is obligated to make such payments”); GAO, A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process 13 (5th ed. 2005) (“[B]ecause the entitlement

is created by operation of law, if Congress does not

appropriate the money necessary to fund the