Embed Size (px)
[…] First, the prisoner has the right at any time after a detainer is lodged to request final disposition of any indictment, information, or complaint under-lying the detainer. 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. III(a); see Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 720-721, 730 (1985).

Second, the prisoner has the right to petition the governor of the custodial or “sending” state to disapprove a “receiving” state’s request for tempo-rary custody. 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. IV(a) (“[T]here shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities [of the request for temporary custody] before the request be honored, within which period the governor of the sending State may disapprove the request for temporary cus-tody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.”) (emphasis added).

Third, the prisoner has the right to be brought to trial by the receiving State within a specified peri-od—one hundred and eighty days when the prisoner initiates the request for final disposition, or one

10