Lessons Learned NEPA10 September 2010

2010 Stakeholders Directory Issued: Use It!The 27th Edition of the Directory of Potential Stakeholders for DOE Actions under NEPA (July 2010) has been posted on the DOE NEPA Website under Guidance (nepa.energy.gov/documents/

StakeholdersDirectory.pdf). Updated annually, the Directory is intended to supplement Program and Field Office distribution and notification lists for NEPA documents of national interest or broad geographic scope. This responds to a provision of the Council on Environmental Quality NEPA regulations (40 CFR 1506.6(b)(2)) that states: “In the case of an action with effects of national concern notice shall include publication in the Federal Register and notice by mail to national organizations reasonably expected to be interested in the matter . . . . Agencies shall maintain a list of such organizations.”

The 2010 Directory identifies more than 250 potential NEPA document reviewers in Federal agencies, states, and national and regional nongovernmental organizations.