• Upload
[…] rette tax).

The Ex parte Young claim in this case involves the

same type of claim affirmed by this Court in Wag-non, Chickasaw Nation, and Potawatomi Tribe;

namely, the Tribe seeks to enjoin the unlawful en-

forcement of Florida’s excise tax on fuel used by the

tribe on tribal lands.

9

B. Florida’s Fuel Tax Precollection System

Florida imposes an excise tax on fuel used in the

State. That tax is precollected, meaning that it is

remitted at the time the fuel is removed from the

loading rack by the supplier, before the tax is in-

curred. Fla. Stat. § 206.41(2). This precollection sys-

tem exists for the State’s “administrative conven-

ience.” Id. § 206.41(4)(a). The cost of the tax is

passed on to customers who buy fuel at the pump.

The statute specifies that “[t]he legal incidence of the

tax shall be on the ultimate consumer.” Id.

Certain entities and uses of fuel are exempt from

Florida’s fuel tax. See id. § 206.41(4). For example,

“any system of mass public transportation author-

ized to operate within any city, town, municipality,

county, or transit authority region in this state * * *

is entitled to a refund of such taxes,” id. § 206.41(4)(b), as is “[a]ny person who uses any mo-

tor fuel for agricultural, aquacultural, commercial

fishing, or commercial aviation purposes,” id. § 206.41(4)(c)(1), and any “municipality or county”

that paid excise taxes on “fuel for use in a motor ve-