• Upload
[…] (Id.) In recognition of these twin objectives, EO 2003-08 provided that the State shall recognize a representative designated by the majority of the personal assistants as the exclusive representative of all personal assistants for the purposes of engaging in collective bargaining with the representative concerning the terms and conditions of employment “that are within the State’s control.” (Id.; Compl. ¶ 20.)

In July 2003, the Illinois General Assembly codified EO 2003-08 by enacting Public Act 0903-204, An Act Concerning Disabled Persons (“the 2003 Act”), which amended Section 3 of the Disabled Persons Rehabilita-tion Act. (Compl. ¶ 21; Dkt. No. 32-10.) Section 3(f) of the 2003 Act provided:

[P]ersonal assistants providing services under the Department’s Home Services Program shall be considered to be public employees and the State of Illinois shall be considered their employer. (Dkt. No. 32-10.)

Page 189: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTION PRESENTED (i) Under . Janus v. AFSCME, Council 31, 138 S. Ct. 2448, 2486 (2018), and . Harris v. Quinn, 134 S. Ct. 2618 (2014),