• Upload
[…] (emphasis added)); 93 T.C. 821, 971-972 (1989) (amending Tax Ct. R. 182(c)) (permitting Chief Judge to assign cases “subject to such * * * review as the Chief Judge may provide”).

In Lucia, the SEC ALJ decisions were subject to Commission review; they became the agency’s final word only if the Commission declined review. 138 S. Ct. at 2049 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(c); 17 C.F.R. § 201.360(d)). While ALJs could enter default orders without prior approval, the Commission could review those orders too. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.155(a)-(b) (“[T]he Commission, at any time, may for good cause shown set aside a default.”).

Smith & Nephew cannot explain away Freytag and Lucia as cases where agency heads “could have created a process for reviewing all adjudicatory decisions” but chose not to. S&N Br. 36. The relevant point is that the agencies had authority to review every decision.