• Upload
[…] Ibid. The Appointments Clause thus divides federal officers into two categories: “principal officers” who must be nominated by the Presi-dent and confirmed by the Senate, and “inferior officers” who may be appointed by department heads. Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 658-661 (1997).

A. Administrative Patent Judges 1. Congress created the Patent Office in 1836 along

with a presidentially appointed, Senate-confirmed officer, the Commissioner of Patents, to manage its operations. Act of July 4, 1836, ch. 357, § 1, 5 Stat. 117, 117-118. In 1861, Congress created the Patent Office’s first adminis-trative patent judges, known then as “examiners-in-chief.” Act of Mar. 2, 1861, ch. 88, § 2, 12 Stat. 246, 246. They too were appointed “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Ibid.

Examiners-in-chief heard appeals from examiners’ denials of patent applications. Act of Mar. 2, 1861, ch. 88, § 2, 12 Stat. at 246. They also heard appeals from inter-ference proceedings resolving disputes over priority to an invention. Ibid.