• Upload
[…] SEC, 138 S. Ct. 2044 (2018), supports Smith & Nephew’s position. In both cases, superior officers always had authority to review decisions.

Freytag concerned the Tax Court’s “special trial judges.” In some cases, special trial judges lacked author-ity to enter decisions, and instead merely conducted pro-ceedings and prepared proposed findings and opinions. 501 U.S. at 873. In other cases, they could enter deci-sions. Ibid. But even then, the Tax Court had authority to review the decisions. See Pub. L. No. 99-514, §1556,

Page 47: N HE Supreme Court of the United States...Nos. 19-1434, 19-1452, and 19-1458 :,/621 (3(6 35,17,1* &2 ,1& ± ± :$6+,1*721 ' & IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————

26

100 Stat. 2085, 2754-2755 (1986) (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 7443A(c)) (“The [Tax Court] may authorize a special trial judge to make the decision of the court with respect to [the proceedings] subject to such conditions and review as the court may provide.” (emphasis added)); 93 T.C. 821, 971-972 (1989) (amending Tax Ct. R. 182(c)) (permitting Chief Judge to assign cases “subject to such * * * review as the Chief Judge may provide”).