• Upload
[…] Under these circumstances, then, the Court finds it appropriate to reach the merits of the County’s § 147(f ) claim.

Page 114: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · LAUREN F. DAYTON MOLOLAMKEN LLP 430 Park Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10022 (212) 607-8160 ELIZABETH K. CLARKE MOLOLAMKEN LLP 300 N. LaSalle

66a b. Section 147(f ) merits

While Indian River County has stated a valid claim under § 147(f ), the claim is not meritorious, and the Court will grant summary judgment to the federal Defendants and AAF.

For PABs to be “qualified” and thus tax-exempt, § 147(f ) requires public approval by:

(i) the governmental unit—

(I) which issued such bond, or

(II) on behalf of which such bond was is-sued, and

(ii) each governmental unit having jurisdiction over the area in which any facility, with respect to which financing is to be provided from the net proceeds of such issue, is located (except that if more than 1 governmental unit within a State has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in which such facility is located, only 1 such unit need approve such issue).

26 U.S.C. § 147(f )(2)(A). Subsections (i) and (ii) are com-monly known as “issuer approval” and “host approval,” respectively. In this case, FDFC, a State-level agency, issued the bonds after concluding that § 147(f )’s require-ments had been met.