• Upload
[…] 5

B. “Qualified Highway or Surface Freight Trans-fer Facilities” Under 26 U.S.C. § 142

The Internal Revenue Code authorizes issuance of tax-exempt private activity bonds to finance 15 types of “exempt” facilities. 26 U.S.C. § 142(a). Those facilities include airports, docks, “high-speed intercity rail facili-ties” (i.e., passenger railways where trains can travel in excess of 150 miles per hour), and—most relevant here— “qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities.” 26 U.S.C. § 142(a), (i); see id. § 141(e)(1)(A). At least 95% of the net proceeds of any bond issued under § 142 must be “used to provide” those facilities. Id. § 142(a).

The statute establishes eligibility requirements for each type of facility, including “qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities.” 26 U.S.C. § 142(m).1 Under § 142(m), “any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as in effect on [August 10, 2005])” is a qualified facility. Id. § 142(m)(1)(A).

In turn, Title 23—titled “Highways”—authorizes the federal government to provide financial assistance to var-ious projects, such as highways, bridges, and bus ter-minals.