• Upload
[…] Page 54: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · LAUREN F. DAYTON MOLOLAMKEN LLP 430 Park Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10022 (212) 607-8160 ELIZABETH K. CLARKE MOLOLAMKEN LLP 300 N. LaSalle

6a

fied highway or surface freight transfer facilit[y].” Id. § 142(m)(2)(A).

Indian River Cty., 348 F. Supp. 3d at 28 (alterations in original)

As noted, an “exempt facility bond” includes a bond whose proceeds from its issue are used to finance “quali-fied highway or surface freight transfer facilities.” 26 U.S.C. § 142(a)(15). Section 142(m)(1)(A) defines “quali-fied highway or surface freight transfer facilities” as “any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code.” Title 23, in turn, authorizes federal funding for, inter alia, “the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings.” 23 U.S.C. § 130(a).

2. National Environmental Policy Act As we recently explained in Mayo v. Reynolds, 875