• Upload
[…] Page 72: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · LAUREN F. DAYTON MOLOLAMKEN LLP 430 Park Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10022 (212) 607-8160 ELIZABETH K. CLARKE MOLOLAMKEN LLP 300 N. LaSalle

24a

eligible for such funding because the only type of project eligible to receive funding under 23 U.S.C. § 130 is a project to improve the safety of railway-highway crossings. The AAF project is not a project to improve the safety of railway-highway crossings.

Appellant’s Br. at 10. We find no merit in Appellant’s argument.

Section 142(m)(1)(A) authorizes allocations of PABs for “any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code.” DOT has followed a consistent interpretation of the statute that a project “receives assistance” for purposes of § 142(m) even if only a constituent portion was directly financed with Title 23 funds.