• Upload
[…] L. No. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005).

3. The Secretary has delegated this responsibility to the Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy (the “Under Secretary”). See 49 C.F.R. § 1.25(l ). I am currently the principal staff member assisting the Under Secretary in carrying out this responsibility.

DOT’s Interpretation of the Eligibility Requirements for PAB Allocations

4. DOT is authorized to allocate PABs to “qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities,” which include, inter alia, “any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23,” 26 U.S.C. § 142(m)(1)(A), and “any facility for the transfer of freight from truck to rail or rail to truck . . . which receives Federal assistance under either title 23 or title 49,” id. § 142(m)(1)(C).