• Upload
[…] 69a means of ensuring tax exemptions benefit the public. Af-fordable Hous. Dev. Corp. v. City of Fresno, 433 F.3d 1182, 1193 (9th Cir. 2006). But it is hard to imagine that its chosen mechanism would yield a result in which a sin-gle town could pocket veto a significant public infrastruc-ture project notwithstanding the assent of the State and county governments.

The absurdity of Plaintiff ’s view is further revealed by its interpretation of §147(f )(2)(A)(ii)’s parenthetical ex-ception “that if more than 1 governmental unit within a State has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in which such facility is located, only 1 such unit need approve such issue.” Plaintiff reads this to mean that State approval alone suffices only in such a situation. But that would mean a State could approve a facility over local government objections only if the local government had jurisdiction over the entire facility.