• Upload
[…] Further, even if the Court were to accept Plaintiff ’s con-tention, it would not render the statutory text unambigu-ous: local school boards, sheriffs, and other entities are often elected to exercise legislative or executive authori-ty, and each would constitute a “governmental unit” ab-sent further clarification. See 26 C.F.R. § 5f.103-2(e) (clarifying that “[i]f multiple elected legislative bodies of a governmental unit have independent legislative author-ity, . . . the body with the more specific authority relating to the issue is the only legislative body” whose approval suffices); id. § 5f.103-2(h)(7) (discussing example implicat-ing elected school board).