• Upload
[…] Indian River County also invokes the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius—that “expressing one item of an associated group or series excludes another left un-mentioned,” Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 80 (2002) (citation and internal alteration omitted).

Page 105: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · LAUREN F. DAYTON MOLOLAMKEN LLP 430 Park Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10022 (212) 607-8160 ELIZABETH K. CLARKE MOLOLAMKEN LLP 300 N. LaSalle

57a The County suggests that because other portions of § 142(m) reference non-highway surface transport, § 142(m)(1)(A) cannot be interpreted to include such transport. Section 142(m) includes both “any project for an international bridge or tunnel for which an interna-tional entity authorized under Federal or State law is re-sponsible,” 26 U.S.C. §142(m)(1)(B), and “any facility for the transfer of freight from truck to rail or rail to truck,” id. § 142(m)(1)(C), among “qualified highway and surface freight transfer facilities,” provided they receive appro-priate funding.