Embed Size (px)
[…] millions of dollars in health insurance costs” and
“that it could not afford to pay step increases or
across the board wage increases and was opposed to
increases that were unrelated to performance.” Ill.
Dep’t of CMS, ALJD at 154. AFSCME took opposite
positions. Id. For example, “the Union had, over two
proposals, offered [health insurance] savings that es-
sentially had a net savings of zero dollars due to the
increased benefits it still sought.” Id. at 224. This
things, “consideration, amendment, adoption, [or] approval . . .
of a . . . contractual arrangement”); 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(A) (defin-
ing “lobbying contact” as “any oral or written communication
. . . to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative
branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to
. . . the administration or execution of a Federal program or pol-
icy”).
13
dispute, among others,5 evinces that “unlike in a la-
bor dispute between a private company and its un-
ionized workforce, the issues being negotiated are
matters of an inherently public and political nature.”
Id. at 172.
AFSCME’s conduct during bargaining illustrates