• Upload
[…] Congress induced private insurers to participate in the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) by granting them a statutory right to payments that would reduce the risk that insurance premiums would be inadequate to cover their allowable costs. Section 1342 of the ACA unequivocally provided that if a plan’s “allowable costs for any plan year” were “more than 103 percent but not more than 108 percent of the target amount,” then “the Secretary shall pay to the plan an amount equal to 50 percent of the target amount in excess of 103 percent of the target amount.” 42 U.S.C. § 18062 (“Section 1342”). Further, the Secretary “shall pay” “80 percent of allowable costs in excess of 108 percent of the target amount.” Id.

None of the judges below disputed that the “plain language of section 1342 created an obligation of the government to pay participants in the health benefit exchanges the full amount indicated by the statutory