• Upload
[…] Thus, permitting a reimbursement recovery by US Airways on behalf of United Healthcare poses serious problems under ERISA. As a fiduciary, US Airways must discharge its duties with respect to the Plan “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . for the exclusive purpose of . . . providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). If US Airways is being used to direct reimbursement recoveries to United Healthcare, it stands in violation of the “exclusive benefit” rule of Section 404(a)(1)(A).7

Moreover, ERISA § 403(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)

mandates that “assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries.” The payment of a reimbursement award to United

6 It does not appear that United Healthcare’s role in the Plan is as a claims administrator of a self-funded Plan, because the record shows that the only “claims administrator” for the Plan during the time in question was BlueCross BlueShield.