• Upload
[…] VII. Patent Infringement Law Varies with Statutory Class; Markman Should be Required and Take Into Account the Statutory Class of Construed Claims

After an attorney understands the technologies and the business objectives of her client, she starts to look at the applicable law implicated by the technologies and business objectives. If her client has made factual averments that certain statutory subject matters are novel,5 in view of her ethical rules and fiduciary duties, the first place the attorney looks is at the patent statutes 35 U.S.C. § 154 (defining exclusionary rights) and 35 U.S.C. § 271 (defining the who, the what, and the how of enforcing the exclusionary rights through patent infringement suits). 35 U.S.C. § 154(a) defines the fundamental “right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the [claimed] invention.” 35 U.S.C. § 271 defines who can be sued, for what that who can be sued, and how that who can be sued via a number of different statutorily defined infringement schemes (e.g., direct literal infringement (271(a)), inducement of infringement (271(b)), contributory infringement