• Upload
[…] That Congress decided, voluntarily, to give the federal government’s own claims data to the States provides no reason to believe that Congress thought each State could mandate the same and other infor-mation from ERISA plans.

Nor would preemption adversely affect the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (CMMI). The ACA established CMMI for the purpose of “test[ing] innovative payment and service delivery models to re-duce program expenditures.” 42 U.S.C. §1315a(a)(1). The statute provides a non-exhaustive list of 24 models that CMMI “may” test, including “[a]llowing States to test and evaluate systems of all-payer payment reform for the medical care of residents of the State.” Id. §1315a(b)(2)(B)(xi). The United States argues that preemption of APCD statutes “would impede CMMI’s statutory mission” by depriving it of “access to com-