• Upload
[…] See FMC, 498 U.S. at 61-63. ERISA plans that purchase insurance from an insurance company (fully insured plans) remain indirectly subject to state insurance regulation, inso-far as the state insurance regulations apply to the plan’s insurer. Id. at 61.

Page 20: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 13/10/2015  · to the State “medical claims data, pharmacy claims da-ta, member eligibility data, provider data, and other information

5

§9410(a)(1). The Database Statute requires “[h]ealth insurers, health care providers, health care facilities, and governmental agencies” to file those “reports, data, schedules, statistics, or other information determined … to be necessary to carry out the purposes” of the statute. Id. §9410(c). Although the Database Statute uses the term “health insurers” to define its scope, it is not limited to traditional health insurance companies. “Health insurer” is defined to include

any third party administrator, any pharmacy bene-fit manager, any entity conducting administrative services for business, and any other similar entity with claims data, eligibility data, provider files, and other information relating to health care provided to a Vermont resident, and health care provided by Vermont health care providers and facilities re-quired to be filed by a health insurer under this section.

Id. §9410(j)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The administrator of a self-insured plan, as well as any third-party admin-istrator with which the administrator contracts, falls within that definition.

Under the Database Statute, information that must be reported “may include: (1) health insurance claims and enrollment information used by health insurers.” 18 V.S.A. §9410(c)(1). “Health insurers” must report