• Upload
[…] The legislation, as ultimately enacted, responded to those concerns by directing federal agencies to avoid duplicative reporting requirements. See 29 U.S.C. §1204(a) (Treasury and Labor Departments “shall de-velop rules, regulations, practices, and forms which … are designed to reduce duplication of effort, duplication of reporting, conflicting or overlapping requirements, and the burden of compliance with such provisions by plan administrators, employers, participants and ben-eficiaries” (emphasis added)). The Conference Report explained that the federal government was to reduce duplication and the burden of compliance “to the maxi-mum extent practical.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 93-1280, at 360 (1974).