• Upload
[…] 21 South Carolina’s family court rules require the court clerk to review a child-support obligor’s payments on a monthly basis and, if the account is in arrears, to issue, sua sponte, a rule to show cause why the obligor should not be held in contempt, as well as an affidavit establishing the arrearage, which can be used as proof in a contempt proceeding. See S.C. Fam. Ct. R. 24; Pet. Br. 6.

  • 27

    42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(3) (2009), thus ensuring that local governments maintain an interest in child support collections. See D.C. Code § 46-203(a) (2001) (subrogating to the District the right “to prosecute or maintain any support action,” as well as the right “to receive past, present, and future payments under an order or decree”); S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-65(a)(1) (2009).

    The mandatory assignment of child support rights also provides a mechanism by which the government obtains reimbursement for welfare benefits that it has paid to the custodial parent.