N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=€¦ · Case to highlight the numerous delays that have ... See D. Ct. Dkt. No. 1, Washington v. Ryan, No. CV-95-2460
[…] Page 18: N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=€¦ · Case to highlight the numerous delays that have ... See D. Ct. Dkt. No. 1, Washington v. Ryan, No. CV-95-2460

12

policy. They offend the principles driving Arizona’s foundational charter, and they frustrate the will of Congress set out in both AEDPA and the CVRA.

II. THE NINTH CIRCUIT’S DECISION HARMS

CRIME VICTIMS BY NULLIFYING BEDROCK

JURISDICTIONAL RULES DESIGNED TO

PRECLUDE DELAY

The Petition for a Writ of Certiorari in this case explains in detail why the 30-day time limit set out in 28 U.S.C. § 2107 is jurisdictional and immune to so-called equitable exceptions. Petitioner is correct: Section 2107 provides that “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or pro-ceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or de-cree.” And Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a) likewise requires that the “notice of appeal . . . be filed within 30 days after entry of the judgment or order appealed from.”