• Upload
[…] The use of this existing power by an agency or department head would be innovative and powerful if the present administration were to wield in its already de- clared campaign to extirpate fraud and waste from government pro- curement. The deterrent effect alone could be of immeasurable value in the war on fraud. The flavor and tenor of the present administra- tion’s pronouncements make implementation of a pilot program under Section 218 a realistic option to exercise.

VII. THE PROCESS OF DELEGATION

As discussed above, the Section 218 power to void an individual pro- curement contract should be delegated to the head of an individual de-

39Section 218 clearly provides for the delegation. Congress has explicitly granted the power to void contracts to “the President or, under regulations prescribed by him, the head of any department or agency involved. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 0 218 (1976).

129

Page 135: N -4 MILITARY IAW REVIEW VOL. 95 - Library of Congress1.pdfDisbursing officers are those who, based on this certification, issue the check or otherwise render payment to the payee.2

MILITARY LAW REVIEW [VOL. 95

partment o r agency.