• Upload
[…] 30 See Alexander A. Reinert, The Right to Farm: Hog-Tied and Nuisance Bound, 73 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1694, 1695 (1998). In some cases, such statutes have raised questions whether the neighbors whose rights are foreclosed are entitled to compensation from the state. See Bormann v. Bd. of Supervisors, 584 N.W.2d 309, 316, 322 (Iowa 1998) (finding nuisance immunity provisions to be an unconstitutional taking of property without compensation). But see Moon v. N. Idaho Farmers Ass’n, 96 P.3d 637, 646 (Idaho 2004) (finding nuisance immunity provisions are not takings).

31 E.g., Ala. Code § 6-5-127 (LexisNexis 2009) (“[No] racetrack for automobiles or motorcycles . . . operated in conjunction with a museum that is owned by a nonprofit or-ganization and has a building and collection on display which together have a minimum value of at least one million dollars . . . or any of its appurtenances or the operation the-reof shall be or become a nuisance . . . .”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3482.1 (West 1997) (shooting ranges cannot be nuisances based on noise); Idaho Code Ann. § 38-1403 (2002) (logging and reforestation not nuisances); Ind. Code Ann. § 32-30-6-10 (LexisNexis 2002) (declar-ing public use airports and appurtenant operations not nuisances).