(c) A beneficiary of a trust that is determined to have been invalid shall be liable to return any distribution received.

MUTC at § 604.

Practice Note: A trustee may be liable to creditors of the settlor or other claimants if he or she distributes the trust property before the time set forth in § 3-803 of the MUPC for the expiration of claims against an estate.

Page 14: MUTC Procedural Advisory

14

Article 7: Office of Trustee

Section 702. Duty to provide bond- Testamentary Trustees Only

Section 702 provides:

In the case of a testamentary trust, a trustee shall furnish a bond for the performance of the trustee’s fiduciary duties and a surety shall be required unless waived by the terms of the trust or found by the probate and family court department of the trial court to be not necessary to protect the interests of the beneficiaries. . . . . If the instrument creating the trust exempts the trustee from furnishing a [surety] bond or limits the amount thereof, or the probate court determines that the bond is insufficient, the probate court may, if it concludes that a [surety] bond is necessary or that a bond of a larger amount is necessary, require the furnishing of such bond. The terms and conditions of the bond shall be as set forth in section 3-606 of chapter 190B.

MUTC at § 702 (Emphasis added).

PRACTICE ALERT: Unless otherwise ordered by the court, a bond shall not be required if the petitioner is seeking the appointment of a non-testamentary trustee. Only a testamentary trustee is required to file a bond under the MUTC.

Confirming Appointment of a Testamentary Trustee:

Form Update: A trustee of a testamentary trust shall file a Bond (MPC 801) along with a Statement of Confirmation of Appointment of Testamentary Trustee (MPC 275). The forms shall be filed with the same court where the will was probated. A bond with sureties shall be required unless: (1) sureties are waived by the terms of the trust or (2) found by the court, in a prior formal proceeding, to not be necessary (see part A, “Modifying a Bond Prior to Approval by the Court”, below).