Page 20: MUTC Procedural Advisory

20

Practice Note: The Supplemental Rules of the Probate and Family Court shall apply to actions commenced by petition. See Rule 72 and Rule 72A of the Supplemental Rules of the Probate and Family Court and Uniform Probate Practice XVIA and XVII. The Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to actions brought by complaint. See G. L. c. 215, § 6; see also Uniform Probate Practice XVIA and XVII. Rule 72 and Rule 72A of the Supplemental Rules of the Probate and Family Court are not applicable to complaints brought under G. L. c. 215, § 6.

Article 10: Liability of Trustees and Rights of Persons Dealing With Trustee

Section 1005. Limitation of action against trustee

Section 1005 provides:

(a) Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent or limitation, any claim against a trustee for breach of trust shall be barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary, unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within 6 months after receipt of the final account or statement. Any claim against a trustee for breach of trust shall be barred in any event and notwithstanding lack of full disclosure, against a trustee who has issued a final account or statement received by the beneficiary and has informed the beneficiary of the location and availability of records for examination by the beneficiary after 3 years. A beneficiary is deemed to have received a final account or statement if, being an adult, it is received by the beneficiary personally or if, being a minor or disabled person, it is received by the beneficiary’s representative as described in article 3.

(b) Where a claim is not barred by subsection (a), a beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than 3 years after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary knew or reasonably should have known of the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.

Page 21: MUTC Procedural Advisory

21

(c) If subsections (a) and (b) do not apply, a judicial proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within 5 years after the first to occur of:

(1) the removal, resignation or death of the trustee; (2) the termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or (3) the termination of the trust.

MUTC at § 1005 (Emphasis added).

Section 1010. Limitation on personal liability of trustee

Section 1010 provides: