Page 2: MUTC Procedural Advisory

2

Section 103 provides important definitions applicable to terms referenced in the MUTC. For example, under the MUTC, a person with a beneficial interest in a trust may be defined as either a beneficiary or a qualified beneficiary.

A beneficiary is defined as “a person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” MUTC at § 103.

A qualified beneficiary, however, is “a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined: (i) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; or (ii) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.” MUTC at § 103. See also, MUTC at § 110(b).

The distinction may be relevant. Qualified beneficiaries are a subset of beneficiaries. In some sections of the MUTC, qualified beneficiaries are required to act and in other sections, the larger “beneficiary” group must act.