A trustee may represent and bind the beneficiaries of the trust. A personal representative of a decedent’s estate may represent and bind persons interested in the estate. An agent, under a durable power of attorney, may bind the principal (whether or not the principal has capacity) if the agent has been given authority as to the particular question in the durable power of attorney. See MUTC at §§ 301 – 304 and “Notice under the MUTC” above.

Section 305. Appointment of guardian ad litem

Section 305 provides:

(a) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this article or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to receive notice, give consent and otherwise represent, bind and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated or unborn individual or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.

(b) A guardian ad litem may act on behalf of the individual represented with respect to any matter arising under this chapter, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending.

(c) In making decisions, a guardian ad litem may consider general benefit accruing to the living members of the individual’s family.

MUTC at § 305.

Practice Note: Subsections (b) and (c) above are new concepts and new law. Subsection (b) provides that a proceeding may be commenced for the sole purpose of requesting the appointment of a GAL to represent persons who lack legal capacity regardless of whether or not a judicial proceeding is pending.

Subsection (c) represents a substantial change to current Massachusetts practice for an appointed GAL. In making decisions, a GAL appointed under the MUTC may now

Page 8: MUTC Procedural Advisory

8

consider interests beyond that of the person he or she represents.