• Upload
[…] characteristics of hazardous waste. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(c). EPA, in promulgating reg-ulations defining "hazardous waste" under RCRA, carved out an exception for"household waste." See 40 C.F.R § 261.4(b) (1) (1992). The regulations expresslyexclude "[h]ousehold waste, including household waste that has been collected,transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered... or reused." Id.