U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Office of Municipal Securities: Cases and Materials September 1999
[…] Page 434: Municipal Securities Cases and Materials - SEC.gov | HOME · 1999-12-07 · 2 THE TABLE OF CONTENTS THE ISSUER Injunctive Proceedings Securities and Exchange Commission v. Robert

434

Defendants contend that Plaintiff has pled no facts in support of its allegations, and therefore, this Courtmust dismiss each claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim. Each of Plaintiff's claimswill be examined in turn._ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

n2 The relevant portion of 15 U.S.C. § 77q states:

It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means orinstruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of themails, directly or indirectly-

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission tostate a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances underwhich they were made, not misleading, or

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraudor deceit upon the purchaser. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1), (2), (3).

n3 Rule 10b-5 states:

It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality ofinterstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national security exchanges

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission tostate a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances underwhich they were made, not misleading, or

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraudor deceit upon the purchaser. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.

n4 The relevant portion of 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality ofinterstate commerce, directly or indirectly-

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;

(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit uponany client or prospective client;