U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Office of Municipal Securities: Cases and Materials September 1999
[…] (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission tostate a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances underwhich they were made, not misleading, or

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraudor deceit upon the purchaser. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.

n4 The relevant portion of 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality ofinterstate commerce, directly or indirectly-

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;

(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit uponany client or prospective client;

(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or purchase any security froma client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client, knowingly to effect any sale or purchase ofany security for the account of such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before thecompletion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and the obtaining consent of the client tosuch transaction. The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not apply to any transaction with a customer ofa broker or dealer if such broker or dealer is not acting as an investment adviser in relation to suchtransaction. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), (2), (3)._ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

A. Plaintiff's Claim of False and Misleading Statements

Page 435: Municipal Securities Cases and Materials - SEC.gov | HOME · 1999-12-07 · 2 THE TABLE OF CONTENTS THE ISSUER Injunctive Proceedings Securities and Exchange Commission v. Robert

435