• Upload
[…] The socio-economic vitality of agriculture in the state is essential to the economic stability and growth of many local communities and the state as a whole. The Constitution of New York State directs the legislature to provide for the protection of agricultural lands. As a result of these findings Article 25AA was enacted. AML §305-a(1) Local municipalities in Onondaga County have powers to enact laws to govern their affairs. However, NYS laws impose certain restrictions on local government authority. One such restriction is found in §305-a(1) of the Agriculture and Markets Law, which states that: “Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules and regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article [Article 25-AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law], and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened.” Local governments, when considering local laws or ordinances to regulate agricultural land or operations within an agricultural district, are not allowed to unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations, unless it can be shown that public health or safety is threatened.