and the two mayors.6

6(...continued)

divided its rights in the South Campus into two parts, conveying one part to its member

company, River Walk A partments, LLC, and the other part to the other member company,

Monocacy River Apartments, LLC. River Walk and Monocacy River (“River Walk”) then

moved as the successors-in-interests to Riverside’s property rights to be substituted for

Riverside as appellees in the Court o f Special A ppeals, a motion which the intermediate

appella te court g ranted.

7 Section 2 (b)(24) of Article 23A, M aryland Code (1957, 2001 Repl. Vol.)

provides in relevant part:

(b) Express powers. – In addition to, but not in substitution of,

the powers which have been, or may hereafter be, granted to it,

such legislative body also shall have the following express

ordinance-making powers:

* * *

(24) To acquire by conveyance, purchase or condemnation real

or leasehold property needed for any public purpose; to erect

buildings thereon for the benefit of the municipality; and to sell

at public or p rivate sale afte r twenty days’ public notice and to