• Upload
[…] to make the changes necessary to make it safe. • A new building or newly renovated building may not be occupied until this certificate of

occupancy has been issued. This statute does not prescribe nor require that a building code be adopted or followed. The standards provided, by this law, for the Inspector to determine when a structure is safe are contained in section 2353, "All proper safeguards against the catching or spreading of fire are used, that the chimneys and flues are made safe and that the proper cutoffs are placed between the timbers in the walls and flooring where fire would be likely to spread." Many communities are required to have an inspector to perform this duty. However, the requirements are notably vague.