• Upload
[…] Town Meeting Finally, it is the opinion of the MMA Legal Services Staff that an ordinance may not be amended on the floor of town meeting. This opinion is based in part on a reading of the statutes and in part on relevant case law.

The statutory requirement for providing prior notice to the voters of the town in the town warrant is governed by 30-A MRSA §2523 (2) which states:

"It (the town meeting warrant) shall state in distinct articles the business to be acted upon at the meeting. No other business may be acted upon."

The underlying reason for the requirement is that the voters are to be notified, with reasonable certainty, of the subject matter to be acted upon.