Thus, the contractual obligation to pay the general obligation bond is subject to modification by reducing the amount paid or prolonging the time within which it will be paid.

In contrast to the general obligation bond, the special revenue bond is secured by a specific portion of the debtor’s receipts, taxes or revenues. For example, if a municipality creates an irrigation project for the community, it could issue bonds secured by those revenues. A purchaser of such a bond would have a continuing lien on the revenues of the project even after the initiation of a Chapter 9 proceeding.10

Section 928 provides that despite the general provision in bankruptcy that liens created by security interests do not reach or secure property acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case, the special revenue lien does continue “subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system as the case may be.” In essence this is a nonrecourse debt and despite a provision in the Bankruptcy Code that converts nonrecourse debt into recourse, another Chapter 9 provision says this conversion does not apply to special revenue debt: “The holder of a claim payable solely from special revenues of the debtor