Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. Charter Provisions (Home Rule Cities) Most home rule charters in Texas, read in conjunction with Chapter 43 of the Local Government Code, provide for unilateral (non-consensual) annexation by home rule cities. Unilateral annexation authority is not necessarily uniform in all charters, and procedures prescribed in the charters may also vary. Whatever the procedures may be in a particular charter, they must be strictly followed, except when the procedures conflict with state law, in which case the state law governs. If the procedures can be reconciled, then both must be followed.20 Section 43.021 of the Texas Local Government Code provides the general authority for a home rule city to annex area. That section states that:

A home-rule municipality may take the following actions according to rules as may be provided by the charter of the municipality and not inconsistent with the procedural rules prescribed by this chapter:

(1) fix the boundaries of the municipality; (2) extend the boundaries of the municipality and annex

area adjacent to the municipality21; and (3) exchange area with other municipalities.

While a home rule city wouldn’t usually need “enabling” legislation like the above to take action, it is meant to make clear that home rule cities are annexing pursuant to their