Embed Size (px)
[…] City of Wilmer, 904 S.W.2d 656 (Tex. 1995). 26 Underground Water Conserv. Dist. v. Pruit, 915 S.W.2d 577, 583 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1996, no writ) concluded that, at least for purposes of Water Code annexation provisions relating to the district, surface owners' petitions had the effect of annexing into a special district only so much of the surface and mineral estates as the petitioner owned and no more. 27 Note that §43.028(d) states that “after the 5th day but on or before the 30th day after the date the petition is filed, the governing body shall hear the petition and the arguments for and against the annexation and shall grant or refuse the petition as the governing body considers appropriate.” The hearing and acceptance of the petition must be completed within the 25 day time period, and prior to conducting the other procedural requirements (e.g., service plan, notice, and hearings) of Chapter 43. Town of Fairview v.