Embed Size (px)
[…] 7. §43.0712, Invalidation of Annexation of Special District; Reimbursement of Developer.

8. §43.0751, Strategic Partnerships for Continuation of Certain Districts.

9. §43.121, Authority of Populous Home-Rule Municipalities (More than 225,000) to Annex for Limited Purposes; Other Authority not Affected.

50 City of Missouri City v. State ex rel. City of Alvin, 123 S.W.3d 606, 616 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th dist.] 2003)(holding that §43.0545 prohibits the annexation of land that lies within a city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction solely by virtue of the fact the land is "contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.").

Page 45: MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION IN TEXAS PAPER TML ARIAL May 2016.pdf · Rarely a week goes by that annexation battles do not show up in newspaper headlines across the state. Interesting, however,

45

10. §43.141, Disannexation for Failure to Provide Service: if an area is