Embed Size (px)
[…] Made applicable by S.B. 89, Section 17(e) & TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §43.065(b).

7. §43.0565, Arbitration Regarding Enforcement of Service Plan: allows person in area to request arbitration in writing, if arbitrator finds that the municipality has not complied with the service plan requirements, the city may disannex the area or the arbitrator may require the city to comply with

35City of Missouri City v. State ex rel. City of Alvin, 123 S.W.3d 606, 616 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th dist.] 2003)(holding that §43.0545 prohibits the annexation of land that lies within a city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction solely by virtue of the fact the land is "contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point."); §43.0546 also deals with annexation of certain adjacent areas, but that section applies only to the City of Houston. 36 The maximum of ten percent per year may be carried over up to thirty percent if not used. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §43.055(b), (c).