Embed Size (px)
[…] Subsection (i) directs a city to prepare a revised service plan for an area if the annexed area is smaller than that originally proposed, and can easily be complied with. Subsections (j) and (k) are somewhat more troubling, and may not be able to be completely complied with. Why? Those sections reference negotiations and other procedures that are unique to plan annexations, and are probably applicable due to a drafting error. 80 Section 2 of H.B. 610 (2007) makes the following change to Texas Local Government Code Section 43.056(b): “The service plan, which must be completed in the period provided by Subsection (a) before the annexation, must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area….” Section 2 provides that the service plan must “be completed in the period provided by Subsection (a) before the annexation”. The problem is that Subsection (a) only applies to the annexation of an area that is in a city’s three-year annexation plan.