Embed Size (px)
[…] C. Comptroller and Appraisal District Notification Notice must also be provided to the Texas comptroller’s office. This ensures that the city will receive any sales taxes generated in the newly annexed area. The city secretary must submit by certified mail a certified copy of the annexation ordinance and a map of the entire city that shows the change in boundaries, with the annexed portion clearly distinguished, resulting from the annexation. TEX. TAX CODE §321.102. The Sales Tax Division of the Comptroller’s office may be reached at 800-252-5555 or www.window.state.tx.us. Also, Texas Tax Code Section 6.07 provides that if “an existing taxing unit's boundaries are altered, the unit shall notify the appraisal office of the new boundaries within 30 days after the date…its boundaries are altered.”

D. Filing with County Clerk In addition, after the annexation ordinance is adopted, a certified copy of the ordinance should be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the municipality is located.