Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 43.056(j) states that the service plan must be available at the public hearings. But Subsection(a) states that the service plan must be completed before the first day of the tenth month after the month in which the inventory is prepared. Thus, it appears that a city should prepare a “preliminary service plan” that is available at the public hearings, and then prepare a “final service plan” before the tenth month after the month in which the inventory is prepared. Note: the service plan requirement for exempt annexations is found in similarly-worded Section 43.065: “Before the publication of the notice of the first hearing required under 78 TEX. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE Sec. 775.022(a) provides that “[i]f a municipality completes all other procedures necessary to annex territory in a district and if the municipality intends to remove the territory from the district and be the sole provider of emergency services to the territory by the use of municipal personnel or by some method other than by use of the district, the municipality shall send written notice of those facts to the board. The municipality must send the notice to the secretary of the board by certified mail, return receipt requested. The territory remains part of the district and does not become part of the municipality until the secretary of the board receives the notice. On receipt of the notice, the board shall immediately change its records to show that the territory has been disannexed from the district and shall cease to provide further services to the residents of that territory. This subsection does not require a municipality to remove from a district territory the municipality has annexed.”

Page 64: MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION IN TEXAS PAPER TML ARIAL May 2016.pdf · Rarely a week goes by that annexation battles do not show up in newspaper headlines across the state. Interesting, however,

64