Embed Size (px)
[…] Turner, 515 S.W.2d 19, 23 (holding that article 974d-13 (1974) validated an annexation that was void ab initio). In 1999, the validation act took on a different form. Rather than pass a validation act each legislative session, the legislature enacted Local Government Code §51.003. Section 51.003 is more of a permanent statute of limitations than a validation act. The section provides that, after three years have passed with no challenge, a city act is presumed valid. However, under §51.003(b)(1), the section does not apply to an act that was void at the time it occurred. Thus, while §51.003 may be used to cure procedural defects in an annexation, it arguably may not be used as a defense to an annexation that is void ab initio. In addition, §51.003 will not act to cure “an incorporation or attempted incorporation of a municipality, or an annexation or attempted annexation of territory by a municipality, within the incorporated boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality that occurred without the consent of the other municipality in violation of Chapter 42 or 43.” Similarly, Local Government Code §43.901 states that an “ordinance defining boundaries of or annexing area to a municipality is conclusively presumed to have been

69 An exception to this rule occurs in cases of judicial apportionment of ETJs that overlapped on August 23, 1963. See Tex. Loc.