Embed Size (px)
[…] However, capital improvements must only be substantially completed within that 4 ½ year period.81 If the city provides any of the following services within its corporate boundaries, it must provide them to the annexed area immediately: (1) police protection; (2) fire protection; (3) emergency medical services; 79 Section 43.065(b) provides that “[s]ections 43.056(b)-(o) apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies.” However, Section 17(e) of S.B. 89 provides that neither (d) nor (h)-(k) apply.