Embed Size (px)
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §43.055(b), (c). In addition, certain types of annexations do not apply to the percentage requirement, including most petition-based annexations and annexation of an area owned by the city, county, state, or federal government and used for a public purpose. Id. at §43.055(a)(1), (2), (3), & (4). 37 Section 43.065(b) provides that “[s]ections 43.056(b)-(o) apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies.” However, Section 17(e) of S.B. 89 provides that neither (b) nor (h)-(k) apply.