MULTI-STATE ROUNDUP ON OIL AND GAS LAND AND LEASE ISSUES
[…] However, since Oklahomahas a tract index system, the law may not be applicable.

The Kansas case of Luthi v. Evans, 576 P.2d 1064 (Kan. 1978) held that theconveyance would be considered valid between the parties even if the document doesnot constitute constructive notice.

33

There has been no decision in Oklahoma on this question. However, a recentbankruptcy case out of Texas interpreting Oklahoma law may provide the answer tothis issue.

A recorded conveyance provides constructive notice when it is "recorded asprescribed by law." 16 O.S. §16. Oklahoma Statute Title 19 § 298 requires that everydocument offered for recording "shall by its own terms describe the property by itsspecific legal description, and provide such information as is necessary for indexingas required in Sections 287 and 291 of this title...." In turn, §§ 287 and 291 direct theclerk of each county to keep a grantor-grantee index and a tract index, respectively.