Embed Size (px)
[…] output to a specific buyer and vice versa).82 Some agreements, such as
horizontal price fixing or horizontal territory allocation, are considered per se
illegal, and may not be rebutted based on a lack of market power or on
effects on competition.83 However, rule-of-reason analysis is used as the
default for most other types of agreements, which asks whether the
challenged practice promotes or suppresses market competition. The court
determines if the violation unreasonably restrains trade and must consider
facts particular to that market and the history of the alleged violation.84
Whereas Section 1 of the Sherman Act covers agreements amongst
multiple parties, Section 2 prohibits anticompetitive conduct of a single party
in a particular market: “Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to
monopolize . . . any part of the trade or commerce . . . shall be deemed guilty
of a felony.”85 There are two elements that a plaintiff must prove to establish
a Section 2 violation: “(1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant
market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as
distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of a superior