MT-PEC Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) Fall 2020 Guidance for K-12 Public Schools Re-Opening September 1, 2020
[…] Do not simply discard the document because you don't like what it currently says. Negotiate with your employees and create a document that works for the Board, works for the employees, and most importantly, works for the children of your school district. TOPIC: MASKS AND POLITICAL SPEECH Q28: Can employees wear masks expressing political speech in the performance of their respective duties with a District? A28: No. First, Section 13-35-226(4) provides that “A public employee may not solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue while on the job or at the place of employment. However,

Page 26: MT-PEC Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) Fall 2020 Guidance ...€¦ · ©2020 MT-PEC 3 Introduction The educational organizations who are part of MT-PEC have developed and distributed

©2020 MT-PEC

26

subject to 2-2-121, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to perform activities properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law or to express personal political views. Second, Section 2-2-121(3) provides in relevant part as follows:

2-2-121(3)(a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a public officer or public employee may not use or permit the use of public time, facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, or funds to solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue unless the use is:

(i) authorized by law; or (ii) properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law, such as the function of an elected public officer, the officer's staff, or the legislative staff in the normal course of duties.