MT-PEC Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) Fall 2020 Guidance for K-12 Public Schools Re-Opening September 1, 2020
[…] ©2020 MT-PEC

23

assignments, self-directed or parent-assisted learning opportunities, and other educational efforts undertaken by the staff and students that can be given for grade or credit. Staff shall report completed hours of instruction as defined in this policy to the supervising teacher, building principal, or district administrator for final calculation. Other provisions in law strongly support the legitimacy of offsite instruction and the authority of school districts to incorporate instruction through such methods for ANB:

1. Section 20-1-101(5) provides that "ANB means the average number of regularly enrolled, full-time pupils physically attending or receiving educational services at an offsite instructional setting from the public schools of a district."

2. Section 20-9-311(10), provides that "enrollment in a basic education program provided by the district through any combination of onsite or offsite instruction may be included for ANB purposes.