MT-PEC Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) Fall 2020 Guidance for K-12 Public Schools Re-Opening September 1, 2020
[…] 2. Have the Board authorized offsite instruction by motion. This is to ensure compliance with the generation of ANB from offsite instruction pursuant to section 20-9-311(11)(g), which provides that offsite instruction can be provided “with the approval of the trustees of the district.”

a. Offsite instruction is an authorized means of meeting the aggregate hours of instruction. Section 20-1-101(17), MCA, defines pupil instruction as “the conduct of organized instruction of pupils enrolled in public schools while under the supervision of a teacher.”

b. We are advising that this definition is flexible enough to allow for onsite or offsite instruction and that both are equally valid means of meeting the aggregate hours of instruction.