Re: 089-14631First Administrative Amendment toPart 70 089-9291-00320

Dear Mr. Grygar:

TransMontaigne Terminaling Inc. East Chicago Station was issued a Title V permit onDecember 17, 1998 for the operation of a pipeline breakout tank farm. A letter requesting changes in thepermit conditions due to the installation of domes on several external floating roof tanks at the station,which now fall under the definition of internal floating roof tanks, was received on July 16, 2001. 40 CFR60.112b(a)(2) states: “An external floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck type cover thatrests on the liquid surface in a vessel with no fixed roof. ”The above definition for an external floatingroof excludes any roof having a fixed roof. 40 CFR 60.112b(a)(1)(i) states: “The internal floating roofshall rest or float on the liquid surface (but not necessarily in complete contact with it) inside a storagevessel that has a fixed roof”. Therefore, those tanks with an external floating roof with a dome, will betreated as an internal floating roof.