Benjamin L. Gerber, Attorney at Law, appeared on behalf of the Minnesota Chamber of Commerce (MCC). Kevin P. Lee, Attorney at Law, appeared on behalf of Doctors for a Healthy Environment (DHE). Bradley Klein and Jessica Dexter, attorneys with the Environmental Law & Policy Center, appeared on behalf of the Clean Energy Business Coalition (CEBC).

Tricia DeBleeckere, Energy Analyst, and Sean Stalpes, Energy Analyst, were present at the hearing on behalf of the staff of the Commission. I. Procedural History

1. In 1993, the Minnesota Legislature enacted Minnesota Statute section 216B.2422, subdivision 3, which requires the Commission to “quantify and establish a range of environmental costs associated with each method of electricity generation.” In addition, the statute requires utilities to use the costs “when evaluating and selecting resource options in all proceedings before the [C]ommission, including resource planning and certificate of need proceedings.”3

2. In 1994, the Commission established interim cost values, and in 1997, the Commission established final values, after a contested case proceeding (first Externalities case).4 The Commission’s 1997 decision establishing final values was affirmed by the Minnesota Court of Appeals.5