Id. at 39-40. 561 Ex. 602 at 6 (Martin Surrebuttal).

[70412/1] 79

283. Specifically responding to MLIG’s expert, Dr. Gayer, the CEOs emphasized that Gayer focused on the economic standing of “who is to be counted in the calculation of the external costs of pollution, or, equivalently, the external benefits of reducing pollution.”562 In response to Gayer’s query, the CEOs stressed that, because Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422 requires the Commission to “quantify and establish a range of environmental costs associated with each method of electricity generation,” economic standing belongs to “all parties damaged by the emission of a unit of CO2.”563

284. The CEOs disagreed with Dr.