The discussion was informative and wide-ranging. The Administrative Law Judge appreciates the parties’ significant efforts at insuring that the record in this proceeding is comprehensive.

I. Guiding Criteria

In reviewing the issues raised by the parties, the Administrative Law Judge has been guided by several criteria. The Commission established certain of these criteria in the first Externalities case.

In the first Externalities case, the Commission considered the statutory requirement that its task under Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422, subd. 3, is “to the extent practicable, [to] quantify and establish a range of environmental costs associated with each method of electricity generation.”863 In its January 1997 Order, the Commission adopted the Administrative Law Judge’s definition of the term “practicable” for purposes of the statute, finding that “practicable” means “feasible” or “capable of being accomplished.”864 Practicability must be demonstrated by a preponderance of the