Embed Size (px)
[…] ensure that access to such data is carefully monitored and that combination
with other data cannot easily take place. Public disclosure must be
impossible.167
Rather than imposing a high standard on a discrete category of sensitive
data, there is special restriction on the combination of data in the U.S. For
instance, in 2013, California amended its law on personal information to
include regulation of the practice of data combination by imposing new
requirements on the operators of commercial websites or online services that
collect the personal information of Californian consumers.168 The relevant
provisions were further amended in 2016.169 Under the amended section
1798.29 of the California Civil Code, the definition of personal information
has been expanded to include “[a]n individual’s first name or first initial and
last name in combination with any one or more” of five stated categories of
data fields (if any is unencrypted): (1) social security number, (2) driver’s
licence number or California identification card number, (3) bank account
number or credit or debit card number in combination with any required