vuongminh
[…] ness designation.93
Horses are not native to the United States,94 nor is their existence
older than man’s invention of the wheel.95 In terms of disruption, horses
can diminish the Wilderness experience in ways similar to opponents’
views on mountain bikes: they travel at a faster speed, create more noise,
and can dominate the trail. In terms of impact, horse trails are significantly
more degraded by use than biking trails.96 This raises doubts as to whether
the preservationists’ resistance to mountain biking is actually based on the
91 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) states that Wilderness areas “shall be devoted to the public
purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservative and historical use.” 92 Letter from R. Max Peterson, Chief of the Forest Service, to Glenn Odell, Presi-
dent, National Off-Road Bicycle Association, and all foresters within the USFS (Nov. 8,
1983); Letter from Chester L. Brooks, Superintendent, Rocky Mountain National Park, to