The second ground pertains to a retroactively applicable new right. For a discussion of retroactivity, see Section II.A.2.a.vi.

b. Actual Prejudice. G.S. 15A-1419(d) provides that actual preju-

dice may be shown only “if the defendant establishes by a pre-ponderance of the evidence that an error during the trial or sen-tencing worked to the defendant’s actual and substantial disad-vantage, raising a reasonable probability, viewing the record as a whole, that a different result would have occurred but for the er-ror.”

c. Applicability to the “Previously Determined” Procedural Bar.