2. When the State Would Benefit. Because G.S. 15A-1420(d) only authorizes the court to act sua sponte when the defendant would be

entitled to relief, it does not authorize action when the error works to the defendant’s advantage and any relief would benefit only the State.54

D. “Consent” MARs. Occasionally defense counsel and the prosecutor will inform

the judge that both sides agree that relief requested in a MAR should be granted. These requests may become more common as a result of 2012 legislative changes that added a new subsection (e) to G.S. 15A-1420 stating: “Nothing in this section shall prevent the parties to the action from entering into an agreement for appropriate relief, including an agreement as to any aspect, procedural or otherwise, of a motion for appropriate relief.” The 2012 statutory amendments may be read to override G.S. 15A-1420(c)(6), which suggests that a judge is not authorized to grant a MAR unless a valid ground for relief exists.55 Absent guidance from the appellate division, caution is advised before setting