Motions for Appropriate Relief - 12

Although the Official Commentary to G.S. 15A-1416 says that the State is authorized “without limitation as to time” to seek imposition of a sen-tence after a PJC, the court lacks jurisdiction to enter the judgment if a PJC extends for an unreasonable period of time.47

There is no statutory authority for the State to make a motion to set aside the judgment on the basis of newly discovered evidence.48

C. Motions by the Judge. Under G.S. 15A-1420(d), a judge has the authority to

consider a MAR sua sponte. Specifically, the statute provides that “[a]t any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by [MAR], the court may grant such relief upon its own motion.”49 If the court acts sua sponte under this provision, it

must provide appropriate notice to the parties.50 1. When the Defendant Would Benefit. The court has authority to act un-

der G.S. 15A-1420(d) only when “the defendant would be entitled to re-lief.”