Motions for Appropriate Relief - 17

951(c).82 C. Amendments. Although a defendant may amend a MAR in certain

circumstances,83 there are no statutory provisions permitting the State to amend a MAR. G.S. 15A-1415(g) provides that a defendant may amend a motion by the later of

 • thirty days before a hearing on the merits begins or  • at any time before the date for the hearing has been set.

Although this provision suggests that an amendment after the hearing has

begun would be untimely, that does not appear to be the case. G.S. 15A-1415(g) also provides that after the hearing has begun, the defendant may file amend-ments to “conform the motion to evidence adduced at the hearing, or to raise claims based on such evidence.”84

One question that has arisen regarding MAR amendments is whether a de-fendant may raise new claims by amendment that would be untimely if they do not relate back to the filing date of the original motion.