fendant was not entitled to a hearing when the legal basis of his MAR was without merit). 142. See McHone, 348 N.C. at 257–58 (“[W]here facts are in dispute but the trial court can determine that the de-fendant is entitled to no relief even upon the facts as asserted by him, the trial court may determine that the motion ‘is without merit’ within the meaning of subsection (c)(1) and deny it without any hearing on questions of law or fact.”). 143. See G.S. 15A-1420(c)(6) (“Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1443.”); G.S. 15A-1443(a) (prejudice standard); see generally Section XI.I.3 (discussing the requisite prejudice). 144. See G.S. 15A-1420(c)(6) (incorporating standards of prejudice set forth in G.S. 15A-1443); G.S. 15A-1443(b) (harmless error standard); see generally, Section XI.I.3.a (discussing the