a. Claims of Newly Discovered Evidence. A defendant raising a

claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence or ineligi-bility for the death penalty, otherwise barred by G.S. 15A-1419(a) or 15A-1415(c), may show a fundamental miscarriage of justice only by proving by clear and convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty.139

XI. Hearings and Related Issues.

A. Hearing Required Unless MAR Is “Without Merit”. G.S. 15A-1420(c)(1)

provides that unless the court determines that the MAR is “without merit,” “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented.” This language can be read to suggest that the non-movant is entitled to a hearing before a MAR is granted. However, one court of appeals case held that the trial court did not err when granting its sua sponte MAR without a hearing when the prosecutor failed