Specifically, G.S. 7A-451(a)(3) provides that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel for a MAR if

• the defendant has been convicted of a felony, • has been fined $500 or more, or • has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment.104

Additionally, the MAR statute provides that a defendant has a right to be represented by counsel at an evidentiary hearing.105

2. Time to Appoint Counsel. G.S. 7A-451(b) provides that an indigent’s

“entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process.” Interpreting this provi-sion, many judges do not appoint counsel unless the MAR passes a fri-volity review.

3. Capital Cases. Appointment of counsel in capital MARs must be done in

accordance with G.S. 7A-451(c), (d), and (e) and IDS rules.106 4. Other Considerations.