• Upload
[…] the parties with whom the tribes contract. Sangre De Cristo Dev. Co. v. United States, 932

F.2d 891, 895 (10th

Cir. 1991). In view of the fact that Everglades Ecolodge‟s Business Lease is

null and void ab initio, the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in the void document also

fails, as a matter of law, a point that is highlighted by well settled law that waivers of immunity

must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign. Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680,

685 (1983).

(b) The provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000):

In its original form, prior to the amendment of March 14, 2000, the provisions of 25

U.S.C. §81 rendered null and void ab initio any agreement “by any person with any tribe of

Indians. . . for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or

prospective. . . in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands. . .” unless,

Case 0:11-cv-60839-MGC Document 6 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/27/2011 Page 8 of 21

Page 9: MOTION OF DEFENDANT, SEMINOLE TRIBE OF …...BIG CYPRESS, LLC, a Florida Limited Liability Company Plaintiff, -vs.- SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA, a federally recognized Indian tribe,

8