• Upload
[…] 8

among other things, the agreement is in writing and has the written approval of the Secretary of

the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs endorsed upon it. These mandatory

requirements of Section 81 are explicit and require literal compliance - - that is, neither the

Secretary of the Interior nor any other governmental official are authorized to dispense with any

of the requirements. See, 18 OPS. Atty. Gen. 498 (1886). In its unamended form, Section 81

has been held to apply to virtually every transaction involving Indian land.

As amended on March 14, 2000, Section 81 (b) of Title 25 of the United States Code

provides that “[n]o agreement. . . with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of

7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement. . . bears the approval of the Secretary of the

Interior or a designee of the Secretary.” This amended statute also requires literal compliance

and renders null and void ab initio any agreement which violates the terms of the statute. For the

reasons set forth herein, the provisions of Section 81, in its amended form, have been violated by