Contrary to BP’s claims, only an individual licensed professional engineer–i.e., a person–may approve or certify an engineering design.22 An engineering firm registered with the state is not a registered professional engineer.23 22 See Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.301(a) (only individuals licensed under chapter 1001 may practice engineering in the State of Texas); id. at 1001.401(a) (each licensed engineer holds a Board-designed seal showing the licensee’s name and the legend “Licensed Professional Engineer” or “Registered Professional Engineer”); id. at § 1001.401(b) (requiring an engineer to seal, as well as sign, each “plan, specification, or report” that the engineer issues). 23 See, e.g., id. at § 1001.405(e)(3) (“Each service, work or act performed by the business entity that is part of the practice of engineering is either personally performed by an engineer or directly supervised by an engineer who is a regular full time employee of the business entity.”); Louisiana Rules, 46 LA ADC Pt LXI, § 2701(A)(4)(a)(i) (“Firms are not authorized to possess seals.”); Nev. Rev. Stat.