Admin. Code § 133.11 (“The board shall receive, evaluate and process all applications for licenser as a professional engineer received from individuals.”). 26 See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.002 (defining “Engineer” as a “person licensed to engage in the practice of engineering in this State”); La. R.S. 37:682(4) (“‘Engineer’ or ‘professional engineer’ shall mean an individual . . . .”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6701 (“‘Professional engineer,’ within the meaning and intent of this act, refers to a person…”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 625.060 (“‘Professional engineer’ means a person who by reason of his or her professional education and practical experience is granted a license by the Board to practice professional engineering.”); Utah Code § 58-22-102 (“‘Professional engineer’ means a person licensed under this chapter as a professional engineer.”). 27 Dep. of J. Upchurch (Technip) at 201:11-15 (Ex. 15).

Case 4:09-cv-01193 Document 441-3 Filed in TXSD on 09/17/14 Page 21 of 39

16

Texas law governing the practice of engineering does not contemplate groups of