Motion for Rehearing on Probate Judgment[1]
[…] Instead, the petition is reviewed in almost an academic manner, to determine if the facts alleged meet the elements of recognized cause of action, or of a cause that might be adopted in that case.

Coons v. Berry, 304 S.W.3d 215, 217 (Mo. Ct. App. 2010).

B. Grounds for Removal of Guardian / Conservator

The grounds for removing or challenging a guardian's acts or omissions are

scattered throughout several provisions of the Guardianship Code. A guardian may be

removed on the same grounds as a personal representative. R.S.Mo. § 475.110. Under

R.S.Mo. § 473.140, a guardian can be removed is he is "incapable or unsuitable to

execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his official duties...[or] wastes or

mismanages the estate..."

15

Page 16: Motion for Rehearing on Probate Judgment[1]

"Under the category of 'failure to discharge official duties,' a guardian may be

removed for any breach of duty specified by V.A.M.S. § 475.120.4 Thus, a guardian may