MOTION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW - Wa
[…] It is undisputed that Taylor did not file his

notice of disqualification before the trial court made its discretionary ruling. Therefore, a

literal reading of RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) results in entities, not yet a party, having no right to

No. 36506-9-III

State v. Spokane County Dist. Court

10

file a notice of disqualification if the trial court had previously exercised its discretion in

the case.

This literal reading is inconsistent with established precedent. But the prior statute

contained limiting language not present in the current statute. Former RCW 4.12.050(1)

(2009) provides in relevant part:

Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a

superior court, may [disqualify a judge by motion and affidavit of

prejudice]: PROVIDED, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called

to the attention of the judge before he or she shall have made any ruling

whatsoever in the case . . . of which the party making the affidavit has been

given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling

involving discretion . . . .

(Emphasis added to emphasize limitation.) There is no similar limitation in

RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). Arguably, under the current statute, the party requesting a new

judge need not have been given notice of the matter over which the trial court previously

exercised discretion.