MOTION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW - Wa
[…] Then, to compound that

violation, the superior court judge accepted the State’s argument that Rev.

Taylor was divested of his right to seek judicial disqualification simply

because that same judge had signed a preliminary order in an ex parte

proceeding soon after the new case was filed (but before Rev. Taylor had

any notice or opportunity to be heard).

7 A post hoc hearing to alter or amend an ex parte ruling does not satisfy due process, or

cure a previous due process violation. See, e.g, Tom Growney v. Shelley, 834 F.2d 833,

836-37 (9th Cir. 1987).

19

RCW 4.12.050(a) sets forth a mandate that “[a]ny party to or any

attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may

disqualify a judge from hearing the matter . . .” Id. The statute has created

a substantive legal right that protects all litigants. In State v. Dixon, 74

Wn.2d 700, 702 (1968), for example, this Court explained:

Under these statutes and under our decisions a party litigant