MOTION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW - Wa
[…] remedy at law.

In turn, RCW 7.16.050 declares:

The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially

interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given

to the adverse party, or may grant an order to show cause why it should not

be allowed, or may grant the writ without notice.

Although the statute allows issuance of the writ without notice, RCW 7.16.050 does not

expressly allow ex parte contact between the judge and the applicant when the opposing

party is already represented by counsel.

RCW 4.12.050 controls the disqualification of a superior court judge. The current

version of the statute provides:

(1) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or

proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the

matter, subject to these limitations:

(a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention

of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.

. . . .

(2) Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions

by a judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of

disqualification against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date

for a hearing or trial, ruling on an agreed continuance, issuing an arrest

warrant, presiding over criminal preliminary proceedings under CrR 3.2.1,

arraigning the accused, fixing bail, and presiding over juvenile detention

and release hearings under JuCR 7.3 and 7.4.

(Emphasis added.) An earlier version of RCW 4.12.050 controlled at the time of George

Taylor’s trespass. That version lacked the language “subject to these limitations.” The

current version of RCW 4.12.050 became effective on July 23, 2017, before entry of the

No. 36506-9-III

State v.