marketswiki
[…] their assets in Government National Mortgage Association securities. In addition, as of that date, there were 34series of registered open-end investment companies with total assets of $26.6 billion, and 11 registered closed-endinvestment companies with total assets of $1.8 billion, that invested at least 65% of their assets inmortgages/securities issued or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the U.S. government and certain federalagencies.
4 15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(5)(C). Section 3(c)(5) excludes from the definition of investment company "[a]ny
person who is not engaged in the business of issuing redeemable securities, face-amount certificates of theinstallment type or periodic payment plan certificates, and who is primarily engaged in one or more of the followingbusinesses: (A) Purchasing or otherwise acquiring notes, drafts, acceptances, open accounts receivable, and otherobligations representing part or all of the sales price of merchandise, insurance, and services; (B) making loans tomanufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers of, and to prospective purchasers of, specified merchandise, insurance, andservices; and (C) purchasing or otherwise acquiring mortgages and other liens on and interest in real estate."
5
Treatment of Asset-Backed Issuers under the Investment Company Act, Investment Company Act ReleaseNo. 29779 (Aug. 31, 2011) ("3a-7 Companion Release").
6 See infra note 38 and accompanying text.