engage in well-defined marketing activities but continue to be prohibited from selling

30. Under a firm commitment agreement, the issuer sells the entire allotment of securities to the

underwriter. The underwriter resells these securities to the public and is responsible for any unsold securities.

HAZEN, supra note 2, § 2:1[1–2].

31. Id.

32. See DAVID A. WESTENBERG, INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERINGS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO GOING PUBLIC §§

10, 11, 13, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 (Paul Matsumoto 2d ed., 2013) (providing an overview to this sequence).

33. See HAZEN, supra note 2, § 3:2[1] (discussing the selection of underwriters).

34. Id.; WESTENBERG, supra note 32, §§ 10, 13, 19.

35. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) (2012) (“Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be

unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or

communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any

prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any

means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.”);

HAZEN, supra note 2, § 2.3[1]; WESTENBERG, supra note 32, § 11:2.

Page 9: Morrison, the Restricted Scope of Securities Act Section

Grundfest Final 11/9/2015 2:03 PM

2015] Section 11 Liability and Prospects for Regulatory Reform 9