Commission); THE DEPOSITORY TRUST & CLEARING CORPORATION, AN INTRODUCTION TO DTCC 7 (July 2010),

http://3197d6d14b5f19f2f4405e13d29c4c016cf96cbbfd197c579b45.r81.cf1.rackcdn.com/collection/papers/201

0/2010_0701_DTCCServices.pdf (“All services provided through the US clearing corporations and depository

are registered with and regulated by the US Securities and Exchange Commission.”); DTCC DATA REPOSITORY

(US) LLC, JURISDICTIONAL NARRATIVE 1, http://www.cftc.gov/stellent/groups/public/@otherif/documents/ifd

ocs/dtccjurisdictionnar.pdf (last visited Oct. 23, 2015).

341. 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(d)(1) (2012); Clearing Agency Standards, Exchange Act Release No. 34-68080,

I.A.2, at 5 (Jan. 2, 2013). In addition, section 78q-1(f) permits the Commission to adopt rules concerning the

“rights and obligations of purchasers, sellers, owners, lenders, borrowers, and financial intermediaries (including

brokers, dealers, banks, and clearing agencies) involved in or affected by [the] transfers [of securities], and the

rights of third parties whose interests in such securities devolve from such transfers,” if the Commission finds,

among other things, that the rule is necessary for the protection of investors and the safe and efficient operation

of the national system for clearance and settlement of securities transactions would be impeded in the absence of

such a rule. 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(f).