47. WESTENBERG, supra note 32, § 20:5.

48. If the final price or number of shares differs materially from the information provided on the prospectus,

the issuer will need to provide updated information to investors. The SEC allows an issuer to price its offering

20% higher than the upper end of the price range listed in the registration statement without filing an amendment.

An amendment is also not required if the issuer decreases the price or number of shares, and the total proceeds to

the issuer declines by no more than 20% (using the low end of the pricing range). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.430A(a)

(2015) (“[A]ny increase or decrease in volume (if the total dollar value of securities offered would not exceed

that which was registered) and any deviation from the low or high end of the range may be reflected in the form

of prospectus filed with the Commission . . . if, in the aggregate, the changes in volume and price represent no

more than a 20% change in the maximum aggregate offering price set forth in the ‘Calculation of Registration

Fee’ table in the effective registration statement.”); LizabethAnn R. Eisen, Rules 430A and 424(b) Pricing

Mechanics and Changes in Transaction Size, in SECURITIES OFFERINGS 2014: A PUBLIC OFFERING: HOW IT IS

DONE 113, 117–18 (2014).

49. WESTENBERG, supra note 32, § 19:2.2A (discussing how in an IPO, the underwriters purchase shares