Exchange Act Release No. 34-54289, 88 S.E.C. Docket 2684 (Aug. 8, 2006) (outlining a proposed rule change

in the NYSE). Issuers must also satisfy a number of financial, liquidity, and corporate governance requirements

before listing on an exchange. THE NASDAQ OMX GROUP, INC., INITIAL LISTING GUIDE (Jan. 2015),

https://listingcenter.nasdaqomx.com/assets/initialguide.pdf.

40. See, e.g., Twitter, Inc., Preliminary Prospectus cover page (Amendment No. 4 to Form S-1) (Nov. 4,

2013) (“Our common stock has been approved for listing on the [NYSE] under the symbol of ‘TWTR’.”); see

also 17 C.F.R. § 229.202 (2015) (“If the securities being described have been accepted for listing on an exchange,

the exchange may be identified. The document should not however, convey the impression that the registrant may

apply successfully for listing of the securities on an exchange or that, in the case of an underwritten offering, the

underwriters may request the registrant to apply for such listing, unless there is reasonable assurance that the

securities to be offered will be acceptable to a securities exchange for listing.”).

41. See, e.g., Twitter, Inc., Preliminary Prospectus, supra note 40, at 170–71.

42. See WESTENBERG, supra note 32, at app. 15A (discussing how the NASDAQ Global Select Market

requires (1) either 450 round lot stockholders or 2200 total stockholders, (2) 400 round lot stockholders, and (3)