A State-by-State Timeline, N.Y. TIMES (Oct. 21, 2020), https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2020/us/politics/when-votes-counted-tonight-election.html [https://perma.cc/ANV5-DXD4] (describing absentee ballot processing procedures in each state). 355. See Jesse McKinley et al., After 6 Weeks, Victors Are Declared in 2 N.Y. Congressional Primaries, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 4, 2020), https://www.nytimes.com/2020/08/04/ nyregion/maloney-torres-ny-congressional-races.html [https://perma.cc/8LFC-EV4W]. 356. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-213(a) (2021) (“[W]henever the appointment of any Presidential Elector has not been proclaimed . . . before noon on the date for settling controversies specified by 3 U.S.C. § 5 . . . the General Assembly may fill the position of any Presidential Electors whose election is not yet proclaimed.”).

Page 45: Morley (Post-Shock) - NEW 11.2

2021] INDEPENDENT STATE LEGISLATURE DOCTRINE 545

institutional self-defense mechanism.