Embed Size (px)
[…] a former civil union that the other partner had no parental rights to a child born to the union
through their mutually-agreed-upon artificial insemination. The biological parent relied, in part,
upon rebutting the presumption in 15 V.S.A. § 308(4) that a married person is the natural parent
of a child born during the marriage. 2006 VT 78, ¶ 42. The presumption applied to civil unions
because the parties to a civil union are statutorily entitled to all of the rights of married couples
with respect to a child of whom either partner is the natural parent. 15 V.S.A. § 1204(f); see also
id. § 1204(d) (“The law of domestic relations, including annulment, separation and divorce, child
custody and support, and property division and maintenance shall apply to parties to a civil
union.”).
¶ 16. We concluded, however, that the § 308(4) presumption exclusively related to child
support, and that neither the presumption nor its rebuttal was relevant to “the rights of parentage
of children born through artificial insemination or to same-sex partners.” Miller-Jenkins, 2006