Embed Size (px)
[…] Miller-Jenkins that the statute as a whole does not answer the question of who qualifies to be a
legal parent, and that a biological connection with a child’s parent at the time of birth is not
indispensable to a parentage claim. See Ran-Mar, Inc. v. Town of Berlin, 2006 VT 117, ¶ 5, 181
Vt. 26, 912 A.2d 984 (stating that “[w]e construe all parts of the statutory scheme together,
where possible, as a harmonious whole”).
¶ 56. On the one hand, the statute provides for the conduct of genetic tests in connection with
a claim of parentage. See, e.g., 15 V.S.A. § 304(a) (“On motion of a party, the court shall
require the child, the defendant or defendants, and any acknowledged parent to submit to
appropriate genetic testing for the determination of parentage.”). On the other hand, the statute
states that “[t]he results of genetic testing are relevant to proceedings under this chapter in order
to prove parentage or to disprove parentage.” 15 V.S.A. § 304(b) (emphasis added). If a
putative parent’s claim to parentage rose or fell on the question of genetic connection, the
Legislature would have indicated that a genetic match between putative parent and child, or the
lack thereof, was dispositive on the question of parentage.