Embed Size (px)
[…] If, pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e), the agency deposits less than 20
percent of the taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670
in the 1985-86 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year in the Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund, the amount equal to the difference
between 20 percent of the taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to
Section 33670 for each affected project and the amount deposited that
year shall constitute a deficit of the project. The agency shall adopt a
plan to eliminate the deficit in subsequent years as determined by the
agency.
Health and Safety Code section 33334.2(j)(1)(C) states:
An agency found to have deposited less into the Low and Moderate
Income Housing Fund than mandated by Section 33334.3 or to have
spent money from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund for
purposes other than increasing, improving, and preserving the
community's supply of low- and moderate-income housing, as
mandated, by this section or Section 33334.6 shall repay the funds with
interest. . . .
Recommendation
The RDA should account for and record all deferrals on the agency’s
general ledger and calculate interest using an equitable interest rate.
The RDA should ensure that Financial Transactions Reports as well as
independent financial audit reports include all related deferral and
interest.
FINDING 3— The Low and Moderate
Income Housing Fund
balance was materially
understated due to
deferral of payments.
Montebello Redevelopment Agency Selected Transactions
-17-
City’s Response
The Agency acknowledges that it has a deferral in its Low and
Moderate Income Housing fund with an Agency Board approved
repayment plan and the State Controller's Office does not indicate that
it is not valid. Therefore, quoting Section 33334.6 (g) and citing the
repayment years is inappropriate since noncompliance in establishing
the deferral or its repayment is simply not present.