Embed Size (px)
[…] -23-
In December 2009, the RDA purchased a single-family home for
$365,000 using moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing
Fund. The property was located outside of the RDA project area. The
RDA can only use moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing
Fund outside its project area upon passage of a resolution from its
legislative body that the use will be of benefit to the project area. The
RDA did not make the required determination to spend the moneys from
the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund outside of the project area.
Health and Safety Code section 33334.2(g)(1) states:
The agency may use these funds inside or outside the project area. The
agency may only use these funds outside the project area upon a
resolution of the agency and the legislative body that the use will be of
benefit to the project. The determination by the agency and the
legislative body shall be final and conclusive as to the issue of benefit
to the project area. The Legislature finds and declares that the provision
of replacement housing pursuant to Section 33413 is always of benefit
to a project. Unless the legislative body finds, before the redevelopment
plan is adopted, that the provision of low- and moderate-income
housing outside the project area will be of benefit to the project, the
project area shall include property suitable for low- and moderate-
income housing.
Recommendation
Moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund should be
reimbursed for $365,000 for the ineligible property purchase. Eligible
purchases outside of the project area require the RDA governing board to
approve these expenditures by resolution.
City’s Response