• Upload
[…] Special rules have evolved to determine whether the holder is bound in this situation. In general, the rule is that a holder who purchased without either actual or constructive notice of the restriction will not be bound by it. Emanuels.

First, consider a person who purchases shares without actual knowledge of pre-existing restrictions at the time he makes the purchase. Such a purchaser will not be bound by the restrictions unless the restriction was conspicuously noted on the share certificate. The reason is the UCC section 8-204(a) provides that “a restriction on transfer of a security imposed by the issuer, even if otherwise lawful, is ineffective against any person without actual knowledge of it unless… the security is certificated and the restriction is noted conspicuously thereon…”

UCC defines “conspicuous” as follows: “A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals… is conspicuous.