Monkey Bar Install Manual2qgacpe06sb2baobc34dcj0d- Left Monkey Bar Gusset are flat against the Monkey

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of Monkey Bar Install Manual2qgacpe06sb2baobc34dcj0d- Left Monkey Bar Gusset are flat against the...

  • Tools Needed for Assembly Tape Measure 24” Level Angle Square Phillips Screw Driver 3/8” Cordless Drill or Electric Drill 3/8” Drive Ratchet or Electric Impact Gun Claw Hammeror Rubber Mallet Pliers or Vise Grips 7/16” Deep Well Socket 9/16” Deep Well Socket 3/4” Deep Well Socket 1/8”, 1/4”, and 9/16” Drill Bits Phillips Head Screw Bits An Adult with two Adult Helpers

    Please familiarize yourself with the install manual, parts/components and general construction process of your new swing set before getting started. Approximate assembly time: 6 to 8 hours. 6 foot unobstructed safety perimeter around swing set recommended.

    Monkey Bar Install Manual Version 10.13

    Houston, tX 77041 • www.treefrogsswingsets.com • © 2013 kiD structures inc.

  • Monkey Bar Lumber Item No.

    MBL-1 MBL-2 MBL-3 MBL-4 MBL-5 MBL-6 MBL-7 MBL-8 MBL-9 MBL-10

    Part Number 17-4-00123 17-4-00124 20-4-00002 13-4-00067 17-4-00182 17-4-00183 17-4-00125 17-4-00126 16-4-00217 16-4-00216

    Part Description Monkey bar (l) support monkey bar (r) support monkey bar wooD step monkey bar entrapment boarD 96” (l) monkey bar overHeaD 96” (r) monkey bar overHeaD (l) monkey bar gusset (r) monkey bar gusset (r) gusset bracket (l) gusset bracket

    Qty. 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1

    Universal Monkey Bar Box Item No.

    MBB-1 MBB-2

    Part Number 54-2-00001 54-2-00005

    Part Description 1 1/4”X 22” playgrip tube 1 1/4” playgrip laDDer HanDles

    Qty. 6 2

    Universal Monkey Bar Hardware Item No.

    MBH-1 MBH-2 MBH-3 MBH-4 MBH-5 MBH-6 MBH-7 MBH-8 MBH-9 MBH-10 MBH-11 MBH-12 MBH-13 MBH-14

    Part Number 40-1-00084 40-1-00083 40-1-00082 40-1-00081 40-1-00074 40-1-00028 40-1-00002 40-1-00109 40-1-00013 40-1-00059 40-1-00056 40-1-00055 40-1-00111 40-1-00070

    Part Description 3/4” uss flatwasHer 1/2” uss flatwasHer 3/8” uss flatwasHer 1/4” uss flatwasHer 1/2” split lockwasHer 1/2” HEx NUT 1/2” ACoRN NUT 1/2” x 9” HEx BoLT 1/2” x 7” CARRIAGE BoLT 3/8” x 3 1/2” LAG SCREW 1/4” x 4 1/2” LAG SCREW 1/4” x 3” LAG SCREW 2” METAL TAP SCREWS #14 x 2” PAN PHILLIPS

    Qty. 4 5 12 24 4 4 4 1 4 12 16 4 12 4

  • Extended Monkey Bar Lumber Item No.

    EMB-1 EMB-2 EMB-3 EMB-4 EMB-5 EMB-6 EMB-7 EMB-8 EMB-9 EMB-10

    Part Number 17-4-00123 17-4-00124 20-4-00002 13-4-00067 17-4-00184 17-4-00185 17-4-00125 17-4-00126 16-4-00217 16-4-00216

    Part Description Monkey bar (l) support monkey bar (r) support monkey bar wooD step monkey bar entrapment boarD 120” (l) monkey bar overHeaD 120” (r) monkey bar overHeaD (l) monkey bar gusset (r) monkey bar gusset (r) gusset bracket (l) gusset bracket

    Qty. 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1

    Extended Monkey Bar Box Item No.

    MBB-1 MBB-2

    Part Number 54-2-00001 54-2-00005

    Part Description 1 1/4”X 22” playgrip tube 1 1/4” playgrip laDDer HanDles

    Qty. 8 2

    Extended Monkey Bar Hardware Item No.

    EH-1 EH-2 EH-3 EH-4 EH-5 EH-6 EH-7 EH-8 EH-9 EH-10 EH-11 EH-12 EH-13 EH-14

    Part Number 40-1-00084 40-1-00083 40-1-00082 40-1-00081 40-1-00074 40-1-00028 40-1-00002 40-1-00109 40-1-00013 40-1-00059 40-1-00056 40-1-00055 40-1-00111 40-1-00070

    Part Description 3/4” uss flatwasHer 1/2” uss flatwasHer 3/8” uss flatwasHer 1/4” uss flatwasHer 1/2” split lockwasHer 1/2” HEx NUT 1/2” ACoRN NUT 1/2” x 9” HEx BoLT 1/2” x 7” CARRIAGE BoLT 3/8” x 3 1/2” LAG SCREW 1/4” x 4 1/2” LAG SCREW 1/4” x 3” LAG SCREW 2” METAL TAP SCREWS #14 x 2” PAN PHILLIPS

    Qty. 4 5 12 24 4 4 4 1 4 12 16 4 16 4

  • Monkey Bar Lumber MBL-1

    17-4-00123 Monkey Bar (L) Support

    QTY. 1

    MBL-2 17-4-00124

    Monkey Bar (R) Support QTY. 1

    MBL-3 20-4-00002

    Monkey Bar Wood Step QTY. 4

    MBL-4 13-4-00067

    Monkey Bar Ent Board QTY. 4

    MBL-5 17-4-00182

    96” (L) Monkey Bar Overhead QTY. 1

    MBL-6 17-4-00183

    96” (R) Monkey Bar Overhead QTY. 1

    MBL-7 17-4-00125

    (L) Monkey Bar Gusset QTY. 1

    MBL-8 17-4-00126

    (R) Monkey Bar Gusset QTY. 1

    MBL-10 16-4-00216

    (L) Gusset Bracket QTY. 1

    MBL-9 16-4-00217

    (R) Gusset Bracket QTY. 1

  • Extended Monkey Bar Lumber EMB-1

    17-4-00123 Monkey Bar (L) Support

    QTY. 1

    EMB-2 17-4-00124

    Monkey Bar (R) Support QTY. 1

    EMB-3 20-4-00002

    Monkey Bar Wood Step QTY. 4

    EMB-4 13-4-00067

    Monkey Bar Ent Board QTY. 4

    EMB-6 17-4-00185

    120” (R) Monkey Bar Overhead QTY. 1

    EMB-7 17-4-00125

    (L) Monkey Bar Gusset QTY. 1

    EMB-8 17-4-00126

    (R) Monkey Bar Gusset QTY. 1

    EMB-10 16-4-00216

    (L) Gusset Bracket QTY. 1

    EMB-9 16-4-00217

    (R) Gusset Bracket QTY. 1

    EMB-5 17-4-00184

    120” (L) Monkey Bar Overhead QTY. 1

  • Monkey Bar Hdwr. InSTaLLer noTe: (yoU MUST aSSeMBLe THIS ProdUCT In aCCordanCe wITH THeSe aSSeMBLy InSTrUCTIonS. wHen CoMPLeTe

    GIVe ManUaL To owner.)

    MeasureMent taken froM bottoM of bolt head to the bottoM of bolt

    USE THE RULER TO MEASURE YOUR BOLTS AND SCREWS. HARDWARE VIEWS SHOWN ABOVE ARE 1:1 SCALE AND CAN BE USED TO MATCH HARDWARE SIZES.

    Mbh-1 40-1-00084

    3/4” uss flatwasher QtY. 4

    Mbh-2 40-1-00083

    1/2” uss flatwasher QtY. 5

    Mbh-3 40-1-00082

    3/8” uss flatwasher QtY. 12

    Mbh-4 40-1-00081

    1/4” uss flatwasher QtY. 24

    Mbh-5 40-1-00074

    1/2” split lockwasher QtY. 4

    Mbh-6 40-1-00028

    1/2” hex nut QtY. 4

    Mbh-7 40-1-00002

    1/2” acorn nut QtY. 4

    Mbh-8 40-1-00109

    1/2” x 9” hex bolt QtY. 1

  • Monkey Bar Hdwr. InSTaLLer noTe: (yoU MUST aSSeMBLe THIS ProdUCT In aCCordanCe wITH THeSe aSSeMBLy InSTrUCTIonS. wHen CoMPLeTe

    GIVe ManUaL To owner.)

    Mbh-9 40-1-00013

    1/2” x 7” Carriage bolt QtY. 4

    Mbh-10 40-1-00059

    3/8” x 3 1/2” lag screw QtY. 12

    Mbh-12 40-1-0055

    1/4” x 3” lag screw QtY. 4

    Mbh-13 40-1-00111

    2” Metal tap screws QtY. 12

    Mbh-14 40-1-00070

    #14 x 2” Pan Phillips QtY. 4

    Mbh-11 40-1-00059

    1/4” x 41/2” lag screw QtY. 16

    Monkey Bar Box Mbb-1

    54-2-00001 1 1/4” x 22” Playgrip tube

    QtY. 6

    Mbb-2 54-2-00005

    1 1/4” Playgrip ladder handles QtY. 2

  • exTended Monkey Bar Hdwr. InSTaLLer noTe: (yoU MUST aSSeMBLe THIS ProdUCT In aCCordanCe wITH THeSe aSSeMBLy InSTrUCTIonS. wHen CoMPLeTe

    GIVe ManUaL To owner.)

    Mbh-1 40-1-00084

    3/4” uss flatwasher QtY. 4

    Mbh-2 40-1-00083

    1/2” uss flatwasher QtY. 5

    Mbh-3 40-1-00082

    3/8” uss flatwasher QtY. 12

    Mbh-4 40-1-00081

    1/4” uss flatwasher QtY. 24

    Mbh-5 40-1-00074

    1/2” split lockwasher QtY. 4

    Mbh-6 40-1-00028

    1/2” hex nut QtY. 4

    Mbh-7 40-1-00002

    1/2” acorn nut QtY. 4

    Mbh-8 40-1-00109

    1/2” x 9” hex bolt QtY. 1

    MeasureMent taken froM bottoM of bolt head to the bottoM of bolt

  • exTended Monkey Bar Hdwr. InSTaLLer noTe: (yoU MUST aSSeMBLe THIS ProdUCT In aCCordanCe wITH THeSe aSSeMBLy InSTrUCTIonS. wHen CoMPLeTe

    GIVe ManUaL To owner.)

    Mbh-9 40-1-00013

    1/2” x 7” Carriage bolt QtY. 4

    Mbh-10 40-1-00059

    3/8” x 3 1/2” lag screw QtY. 12

    Mbh-12 40-1-0055

    1/4” x 3” lag screw QtY. 4

    Mbh-13 40-1-00111

    2” Metal tap screws QtY. 16

    Mbh-14 40-1-00070

    #14 x 2” Pan Phillips QtY. 4

    Mbh-11 40-1-00059

    1/4” x 41/2” lag screw QtY. 16

    Monkey Bar Box Mbb-1

    54-2-00001 1 1/4” x 22” Playgrip tube

    QtY. 8

    Mbb-2 54-2-00005

    1 1/4” Playgrip ladder handles QtY. 2

  • Monkey Bar Support Ladder Assembly pArtS needed

    MBL-1- Monkey Bar (L) Support- (1) MBL-2- Monkey Bar (r) Support- (1) MBL-3- Monkey Bar Wood Step- (4) MBL-4- Monkey Bar ent. Board- (1)

    HArdWAre needed MBH-4- 1/4” USS Flatwasher- (20) MBH-11- 1/4” x 4 1/2” Lag Screw- (16) MBH-12- 1/4” x 3” Lag Screw- (4)

    34”MBL-1

    MBL-2

    MBL-3

    MBL-4

    MBH-4

    MBH-4

    MBH-11 MBH-12

  • Monkey Bar Overhead Assembly pArtS needed

    MBL-5- 96” (L) Monkey Bar Overhead- (1) MBL-6- 96” (r) Monkey Bar Overhead- (1) MBB-1- 22” playgrip tubes- (6)

    HArdWAre needed MBH- 13- 2” Metal tap Screws- (12)

    place the 22” playgrip tubes in the holes and using a rub- ber mallet, knock them in until they bottom out.

    place the (r) Monkey Bar Overheadon the playgrip tubes and using a rubber mallet, knock the board down until it

    bottoms out. Leaving the assembly at 25” wide.

    25”

    MBH-13

    MBB-1

    MBL-5

    MBL-6

  • Monkey Bar Assembly pArtS needed

    Monkey Bar overhead Assembly- (1) Support Assembly- (1) MBL-7- (L) M Bar Gusset- (1) MBL-8- (r) M Bar Gusset- (1)

    HArdWAre needed MBH-1- 3/4” USS Flatwasher- (2) MBH-5- 1/2” Split Lockwasher- (2) MBH-2- 1/2” USS Flatwasher- (2) MBH-6- 1/2” Hex nut- (2) MBH-3- 3/8” USS Flatwasher- (8) MBH-7- 1/2” Acorn nut- (2) MBH-9- 1/2” x 7” Carriage Bolt- (2) MBH-10- 3/8” x 3 1/2” Lag Screw- (8)Adjustment Hole

    5.5 & 7 deck Height

    5 deck Height

    6.4 deck Height

    Grab t