• Upload
[…] The second article, headlined “Dallas investor launches residential property investment fund,” appeared in the Dallas Morning News. It reported that Westmount Realty Finance “has set up a special residential investment fund to acquire residential properties and non-performing

3 See Rule 506(b)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(1) (2009) (stating that to qualify for an

exemption under Rule 506 offers and sales were required to “satisfy all the terms and conditions

of [Rules 501 and 502, 17 C.F.R.] §§ 230.501 and 230.502”); Rule 502(c), 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c) (providing that “neither the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising”).

4 See Securities Act Rule 501(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (defining “accredited investor”

for purposes of Regulation D); see also Section 2(15)(ii) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(15)(ii) (authorizing the Commission to prescribe qualifications of an accredited investor).