• Upload
[…] advertising or other activities constituting general solicitation, it could not proceed directly to an offering relying on an exemption that precluded general solicitation, even if the parties expected to purchase in the exempt offering were accredited investors”).

Page 85: MoFo Classics: Private Placement Market Developments · Private Placement Market Developments ... 11. Infographic – PIPE Transactions 2016 12. Infographic ... •An issuer that

8

a. The newspaper articles posted on WRC’s website were offers of

securities.

Under Section 2(a)(3) of the Securities Act, an “offer” includes “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value.”

23 The

Supreme Court has recognized that “Congress expressly intended to define” this term “broadly.”

24 Its definition “extends beyond the common law contract concept of an offer.”

25