• Upload
[…] stated published specifications and with the represented octane ratings; and engaging in wrongful

acts and omissions which jeopardized its reputation, integrity, or product quality and that might

tend to jeopardize Dion’s reputation, business, or product quality if Dion is required to remain an

exclusive VP distributor of racing fuels.

55. VP also failed to perform its obligations under the 2012 Agreement in good faith,

as required by the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) and Texas Business & Commercial Code

section 1.304 which provides that “[e]very contract or duty within this title [the UCC] imposes an

obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.” “Good faith” “means honesty in

fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Id. § 1.201(b)(20).

56. As a direct and proximate result of VP’s acts and omissions in breach of the 2012

Agreement, Dion has been damaged in an amount to be proven at trial.