Missouri Sunshine Law Missouri Attorney General ERIC SCHMITT Open Meetings and Records Law
[…] Section 610.010(6), RSMo, does not require a record to be in final form.

LIBRACH v. COOPER, 778 S.W.2d 351 (Mo. App. E.D. 1989) A severance agreement reached between a school district and superintendent is a public record to be made available for inspection and copying.

OPINION NO. 47-2010 A list of personal care attendants’ addresses cannot be closed under § 610.021(13), RSMo, which authorizes closure of “[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees . . .” because the names and addresses are not “records pertaining to employees” that can be closed under § 610.021(13), RSMo, nor “trade secrets” that can be

Missouri Sunshine Law Missouri Sunshine Law 50