• Upload
[…] When a rule is 49

revised under that subdivision, the official rule is the published text of the rule plus the graphic 50

material that was not published." 51

June 19, 2018 meeting ATTACHMENT 3

Page 40: Minutes for Public Meeting Held June 19, 2018, at 8:30 a.m. 5809 … · 2018-06-19 · Minutes for public meeting on June 19, 2018 Page 1 of 5 NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF BARBER

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017

Senate Bill 735*-Second Edition Page 21

1

CLARIFY CONTESTED CASE POLICY 2 SECTION 3.2.(a) G.S. 150B-22 reads as rewritten: 3

"§ 150B-22. Settlement; contested case. 4

(a) It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person 5

that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a 6

monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures. In trying to reach a settlement 7

through informal procedures, the agency may not conduct a proceeding at which sworn testimony 8

is taken and witnesses may be cross-examined. 9

(b) If the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through 10

informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative 11

proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute 12

becomes a "contested case." A party or person aggrieved shall not be required to petition an 13

agency for rule making or to seek or obtain a declaratory ruling before commencing a contested 14

case pursuant to G.S. 150B-23." 15

SECTION 3.2.(b) G.S. 150B-43 reads as rewritten: 16